Spring flood update – Wednesday April 24th 2019

Water levels are on the rise, see the predictions below.
The Town of Hudson continues to mobilize.

RIVERSIDE RESIDENTS: The dedicated phone number: 450-458-4011 remains operational 24/7.

Sand bags: Town employees will be at the municipal garage, 529 Main, on Thursday April 25th from 8 am – 8 pm to lend a hand to riverside residents who come to fill and collect sandbags. Property owners are strongly advised to bring shovels and manpower to help with filling their sandbags.

Volunteers: no volunteers required for Thursday April 25th.

Water levels: Abitibi-Témiscamingue received 20 to 40 mm of rain in the last 24 hours. According to the Direction régionale de la sécurité civile, the risk of impact of this rain is high for the moment. For the Montérégie region, there is a flood alert for the Ottawa River and Lake of Two Mountains. 10 to 15 mm of rain has fallen in the southern Ottawa River basin over the past few hours. Locally, an additional 5 mm of rain is expected to fall today. An additional 10 to 20 mm could fall from Friday to Saturday.

Predictions:
Ottawa River at Carillon dam:
April 24: 8000 m3/sec
The flow at Carillon could increase to 8500 m3/sec over the next few days

Lake of Two Mountains at Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue:
April 24: 24.31 m
April 25: 24.38 m
April 26: 24.42 m

For additional information: Surveillance de la crue des eaux